Star-studded national audio awards celebrates best of industry in Leeds
The star-studded evening, hosted by BBC radio broadcaster Sara Cox, included performances from Leeds band the Kaiser Chiefs and singers Rick Astley and Gregory Porter.
Winners of the first Audio Radio Industry Awards (ARIAS) were announced during the ceremony, organised by The Radio Academy, Leeds Beckett University and LeedsBID.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTop-prize winners included BBC Radio Foyle for Best News Coverage, BBC Radio 1’s Greg James for Best Entertainment Production and Hallam FM for Best Local Station.
Roger Cutsforth, managing director of The Radio Academy said: “Congratulations to all our Gold, Silver and Bronze winners this evening - what a fantastic celebration of UK radio and audio.
"The inaugural ARIAS have been a very positive first step in establishing, a high profile, national awards event outside London and we’re delighted they’ve have been so well supported, with attendance surpassing any other radio awards ceremony.
“That achievement shows not only that an industry as vibrant as ours needs to celebrate with its own cross-sector national awards ceremony, but also that our hosts Leeds has provided the perfect partnership for this newly launched event. "
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe first ARIAS awards were organised to recognise innovation and excellence in all audio mediums - including podcasting, streaming and audio books.
There were also accolades for the BBC 1Xtra’s MistaJam, Heat Radio and Absolute Radio across the 16 award categories at the ceremony
Andrew Fryer, dean of the School of Film, Music and Performing Arts at Leeds Beckett, said: “We were delighted to support the ARIAS in Leeds and congratulations to all of the winners.
"Our students were able to gain a great deal of practical experience at the event as well as a unique insight into the radio and live events industries.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad"This has undoubtedly provided them with enhanced employability kills and the inspiration to follow their future career aspirations."
The ceremony was followed by an exclusive after-show party for Radio Academy members at the city venue, with DJ sets from Radio X DJ and Inspiral Carpet member, Clint Boon and The Utah Saints.
The full list of winners:
Best News Coverage
GOLD: The Buncrana Pier Tragedy - BBC Radio Foyle
SILVER: A New Life in Europe: The Dhnie Family - BBC Radio 4
BRONZE: PM: Jo Cox’s Murder - BBC Radio 4
Best Entertainment Production
GOLD: Greg James - BBC Radio 1
SILVER: The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show - Absolute Radio
BRONZE: The Pin - BBC Radio 4
Best Audio Dramatisation
GOLD: Lament - BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4
SILVER: Cuttin’ It - BBC Radio Drama London for Radio 4
BRONZE: BBC Radio Merseyside
Best National Speech Breakfast Show
GOLD: Today - BBC Radio 4
SILVER: 5 Live Breakfast - BBC Radio 5 Live
BRONZE: Good Morning Scotland - BBC Radio Scotland
Best Local Breakfast Show
GOLD: Georgey at Breakfast - BBC Radio York
SILVER: Sam and Amy – Gem
BRONZE: Morgan in the Morning - BBC Radio Stoke
Best National Music Breakfast Show
GOLD: The Chris Evans Breakfast Show - BBC Radio 2
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSILVER: The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show - Absolute Radio
BRONZE: Emily Segal - heat Radio
Best Sports Show
GOLD: 606 - Shooting Shark Productions for BBC Radio 5 Live
SILVER: Boro Are Back! - BBC Tees
BRONZE: 5 live Sport - BBC Radio 5 live
Best Digital Audio Service
GOLD: audioBoom
SILVER: Live @ Wimbledon Radio - IMG Radio on behalf of the All England Lawn Tennis Club
BRONZE: Acast
Podcast of the Year
GOLD: The Story of Izzy Dix - BBC Newsbeat
SILVER: The Modern Mann - Rethink Audio
BRONZE: Storytime with Boon - This Is Distorted
Best Digital Innovation
GOLD: The BBC iPlayer Radio App
SILVER: BBC Radio 2 Country
BRONZE: Acast
Audio Moment of the Year
GOLD: The Boy Who Gave His Heart Away - TBI Media for BBC Radio 4
SILVER: Where are you going New York, Loftus Media for BBC World Service
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBRONZE: The Archers: Helen Stabs Rob - BBC Radio Drama Birmingham for Radio 4
The Radio Academy Award
Sound Digital for D2
Speech Broadcaster of the Year
GOLD: Stephen Nolan - BBC Radio Ulster and BBC Radio 5 Live
SILVER: Kirsty Young - Desert Island Discs, BBC Radio 4
BRONZE: Nihal - BBC Asian Network
Music Broadcaster of the Year
GOLD: MistaJam - BBC Radio 1Xtra
SILVER: Jamie Cullum - Folded Wing for BBC Radio 2
BRONZE: Stephen McCauley - BBC Radio Foyle
Best Local Station
GOLD: Hallam FM
SILVER: Forth 1
BRONZE: BBC Essex
Best National Station
GOLD: BBC Radio 2
SILVER: BBC Radio 1Xtra
BRONZE: Absolute Radio